TAS News

Principal’s Blog

White Rock Junior Chess Championships 2020

Date:August 21, 2020

On Thursday 20 August, a record 112 WRJ students from Year 2-6 participated in the WRJ Chess Championship 2020. All

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 2 2020

Date:June 15, 2020

Round 2 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on the 12th of June. The wizardry of

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 1 2020

Date:March 5, 2020

Round 1 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on 3 March. The Bishop Centre was bursting

Read more...

Principal’s Welcome Event- 2020

Date:January 6, 2020

Principal Paul Sjogren and the TAS teaching community would like to welcome all TAS parents, new and existing, to join

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Finals 2019

Date:August 26, 2019

The Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Finals were held in the Bishop Centre 22 August. Dedication, preparation and good sportsmanship

Read more...

2019 Gala Concert | Friday 30 August

Date:August 5, 2019

No entry fee – all welcome.    

Read more...

Principal’s Blog: Results and analysis Year 12 2020

Date:May 4, 2021

I was fascinated to read that the State ALP government has decided not to release the annual report detailing the

Read more...

Parents and Staff – Rethinking TikTok

Date:August 18, 2020

Your privacy matters Currently, there are multiple conversations being held around the world as to the safety, security, privacy, addiction

Read more...

Leo Lin (Year 12) reflects on his recent QUT STEM Internship

Date:July 23, 2020

Recently Grace Belson & Leo Lin (Year 12), were awarded a place in the QUT STEM Research Internship program. 2020.

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 3, 2020

Date:June 15, 2020

Dear TAS community,  Every now and then I receive an email that I feel the need to share, because it

Read more...

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) stance on Year 11 & 12 return to school

Date:April 27, 2020

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) have called on the Queensland Government to allow all Year 11 and 12 students to return

Read more...

Principals Blog: A deeper look at the data – the story of a regional standout

Date:February 17, 2020

We were delighted to see the TAS class of ’19, the last group to ever receive an OP, placed #24

Read more...
logo

TAS News

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 2 2018

Date: June 5, 2018    Posted by: Alana Ripepi

More than 330 students competed in the second round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships on the 31 May here in our Bishop Centre. 

We welcomed students from around the region to this giant battle of wits. It was pleasing to note that many TAS students were dignified in victory and defeat, displaying good sportsmanship.  All the hard work and preparation from individual study or participation in our chess programs was applied in competition with awesome results.

Special congratulations goes to those students who made their debut.

Highlights are listed below:

Primary Premier Grade (8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results
First TAS WRJ Xiang: Andrew Robertson, Angela Xiang, Vinuka Gamage and James Nguyen
Second TAS WRJ Goodfellow: Ryan Goodfellow, Joanna Chen, Aiden Latter and Pragyan Pandey
Fourth TAS WRJ Grace: Jack O’Neill, Liam O’Shea, Frances Gale and Melody Grace

Individual Results
Second Place Ryan Goodfellow
Third Place Vinuka Gamage
Fourth Place Joanna Chen

Primary A Grade (12 teams with 48 players)

Team Results
Third TAS WRJ Bragg: Archie Reid, Braith Bragg, Bailey Steigmeier and Larah Turnbull
Fourth TAS Chen: Max McDonald, Charlene Chen, Ethan Turnbull and Mark Robati

Individual Results
First Place Ryan Mann 6R
Fourth Place Max McDonald

Primary B Grade (14 Teams with 56 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Phan: John Phan, Harriet Reeves, Shivansh Pandey and Jadon Norbury
Second Place TAS WRJ Gill: Harnoor Gill, Sam Bryceson, Makyre Undi and Leila Bryceson
Third Place TAS WRJ Davis: Mason Davis, Fredy Collard, Ruari Swanston and Carleena Robati

Individual Results
Third Place Jon Galea KBJ
Fourth Place Shivansh Pandey

Primary C Grade (16 Teams with 60 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Stevens: Mackenzie Stevens, Caitlyn Mock, Max Britton and Takeru Oguchi
Second Place TAS WRJ Harris: Alyssa Attfield, Lily Edwards, Nyla Harris and Hugo McDonald
Fourth Place TAS Zhang: Rio Thomson, Vivian Zhang, Sofia Stoelhorst and James Harpley

Individual Results
Second Place Rio Thomson
Third Place Caitlyn Mock
Fourth Place Max Britton

Primary D Grade (19 Teams with 62 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Ulm: Ryan Mann, Ella Godwell, Poppy Ulm and Ulas Ucar
Third Place TAS WRJ O’Connor: Imogen Green, Jed O’Connor, Tilleah Hudson and Isabella Clague

Individual Results
First Place Ryan Mann 4L
Second Place Imogen Green

Secondary Open Grade (14 Teams with 43 players)

Team Results
Second Place TAS Li: Holly Brislan, Stephan Li, Aidan Mathews and Celina Samarkoon

[Not a valid template]

 

Back to Top