TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report – Finals 2018

Date:August 28, 2018

Finals of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships were held on the 23 August with 372 students competing.  The

Read more...

Trinity Day 2018

Date:June 8, 2018

We celebrated our 35th birthday at TAS this week, and were blessed to have Bishop Bill Ray deliver our Trinity

Read more...

Stargazing World Record Attempt

Date:June 7, 2018

On Wednesday 23 May, over 300 people gathered at TAS to participate in the World Record Attempt for the Most

Read more...

Online Safety and Cyberbullying | 11 June @ 6pm

Date:June 6, 2018

As parents, carers and educators, we are all very aware of internet safety.   On Monday 11 June, TAS is

Read more...

Rock Under the Stars 2018

Date:June 6, 2018

It was a great night’s entertainment from TAS students at the annual Rock Under the Stars concert held on 1

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 2 2018

Date:June 5, 2018

More than 330 students competed in the second round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships on the 31

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Farewell Class of 2018

Date:November 19, 2018

What a wonderful morning on Friday celebrating our Year 12 students finishing their secondary schooling. The Year 12 students themselves

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 1, Term 4

Date:October 30, 2018

Social Media and the Birth of Orthorexia I have recently been reading about eating disorders, social media and mental health

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – RSIC Conference

Date:October 5, 2018

Round Square International Conference, Ontario, Canada. 2018 Sunday afternoon 30/9 What an amazing event the Round Square International Conference has

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 7, Term 3.

Date:September 21, 2018

As Term 3 comes to an end, so do many of the sport seasons. I was lucky enough to be

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 6, Term 3.

Date:September 7, 2018

It was great to spend some time with Senior School staff on Monday afternoon as we discussed the TAS TALL

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 5, Term 3.

Date:August 30, 2018

Bookweek is a terrific week in the life of the school. I want to thank our wonderful Library staff (Kerrie,

Read more...
logo

TAS News

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 2 2018

Date: June 5, 2018    Posted by: Sue Wicks

More than 330 students competed in the second round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships on the 31 May here in our Bishop Centre. 

We welcomed students from around the region to this giant battle of wits. It was pleasing to note that many TAS students were dignified in victory and defeat, displaying good sportsmanship.  All the hard work and preparation from individual study or participation in our chess programs was applied in competition with awesome results.

Special congratulations goes to those students who made their debut.

Highlights are listed below:

Primary Premier Grade (8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results
First TAS WRJ Xiang: Andrew Robertson, Angela Xiang, Vinuka Gamage and James Nguyen
Second TAS WRJ Goodfellow: Ryan Goodfellow, Joanna Chen, Aiden Latter and Pragyan Pandey
Fourth TAS WRJ Grace: Jack O’Neill, Liam O’Shea, Frances Gale and Melody Grace

Individual Results
Second Place Ryan Goodfellow
Third Place Vinuka Gamage
Fourth Place Joanna Chen

Primary A Grade (12 teams with 48 players)

Team Results
Third TAS WRJ Bragg: Archie Reid, Braith Bragg, Bailey Steigmeier and Larah Turnbull
Fourth TAS Chen: Max McDonald, Charlene Chen, Ethan Turnbull and Mark Robati

Individual Results
First Place Ryan Mann 6R
Fourth Place Max McDonald

Primary B Grade (14 Teams with 56 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Phan: John Phan, Harriet Reeves, Shivansh Pandey and Jadon Norbury
Second Place TAS WRJ Gill: Harnoor Gill, Sam Bryceson, Makyre Undi and Leila Bryceson
Third Place TAS WRJ Davis: Mason Davis, Fredy Collard, Ruari Swanston and Carleena Robati

Individual Results
Third Place Jon Galea KBJ
Fourth Place Shivansh Pandey

Primary C Grade (16 Teams with 60 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Stevens: Mackenzie Stevens, Caitlyn Mock, Max Britton and Takeru Oguchi
Second Place TAS WRJ Harris: Alyssa Attfield, Lily Edwards, Nyla Harris and Hugo McDonald
Fourth Place TAS Zhang: Rio Thomson, Vivian Zhang, Sofia Stoelhorst and James Harpley

Individual Results
Second Place Rio Thomson
Third Place Caitlyn Mock
Fourth Place Max Britton

Primary D Grade (19 Teams with 62 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Ulm: Ryan Mann, Ella Godwell, Poppy Ulm and Ulas Ucar
Third Place TAS WRJ O’Connor: Imogen Green, Jed O’Connor, Tilleah Hudson and Isabella Clague

Individual Results
First Place Ryan Mann 4L
Second Place Imogen Green

Secondary Open Grade (14 Teams with 43 players)

Team Results
Second Place TAS Li: Holly Brislan, Stephan Li, Aidan Mathews and Celina Samarkoon

[Not a valid template]

 

Back to Top
Translate »