TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 2 2020

Date:June 15, 2020

Round 2 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on the 12th of June. The wizardry of

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 1 2020

Date:March 5, 2020

Round 1 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on 3 March. The Bishop Centre was bursting

Read more...

Principal’s Welcome Event- 2020

Date:January 6, 2020

Principal Paul Sjogren and the TAS teaching community would like to welcome all TAS parents, new and existing, to join

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Finals 2019

Date:August 26, 2019

The Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Finals were held in the Bishop Centre 22 August. Dedication, preparation and good sportsmanship

Read more...

2019 Gala Concert | Friday 30 August

Date:August 5, 2019

No entry fee – all welcome.    

Read more...

Junior School Variety Night 2019

Date:July 25, 2019

ONE NIGHT ONLY! Tickets now available for “Harry Potter & The Wizard of Oz” – 2019 Junior School Variety Night.

Read more...

Leo Lin (Year 12) reflects on his recent QUT STEM Internship

Date:July 23, 2020

Recently Grace Belson & Leo Lin (Year 12), were awarded a place in the QUT STEM Research Internship program. 2020.

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 3, 2020

Date:June 15, 2020

Dear TAS community,  Every now and then I receive an email that I feel the need to share, because it

Read more...

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) stance on Year 11 & 12 return to school

Date:April 27, 2020

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) have called on the Queensland Government to allow all Year 11 and 12 students to return

Read more...

Principals Blog: A deeper look at the data – the story of a regional standout

Date:February 17, 2020

We were delighted to see the TAS class of ’19, the last group to ever receive an OP, placed #24

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 1, 2020

Date:February 4, 2020

Dear TAS community, As a Principal, receiving communications such as the one I recently received is one of the role’s

Read more...

Principals Christmas Message

Date:December 17, 2019

Dear TAS Families As we come to the end of the year, we approach the time when Christians celebrate the

Read more...
logo

iAchieve

Let our students tell you about their

OUTSTANDING OPPORTUNITIES and
ASTOUNDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Cambridge University Program - Paris Arens-Strelnikoff

Paris Arens-Strelnikoff – Year 12

Being part of the Cambridge University Medicine Immersion Program in the UK was one of Paris’s most valuable experiences and helped open his eyes to the world of opportunities.

Watch Paris’s Video

Australian Mathematics Competition - Bier Chen

Bier (Bill) Chen – Year 11

Only 0.3% of students achieve the Prize level at the Australian Mathematics Competition.

Watch Bier’s Video

Surf Lifesaving - Daisy Colbridge

Daisy Colbridge –  Year 5

Daisy’s success in local Surf Lifesaving has given her the opportunity to now compete at a state level.

Watch Daisy’s Video

Year 9 Journey - Gabrielle d’Hotman-De Villiers

Gabrielle d’Hotman-De Villiers – Year 9

Year 9 is a demanding year for adolescent students. To help our students develop the bonds of a positive and supportive group, Gabrielle tells about her experience in the 18-day Year 9 Journey.

Find out more about our Outdoor Education Program.

Watch Gabrielle’s Video

Altering DNA (STEM) - Sam Evans

Sam Evans – Year 10

TAS is proud of its Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) facility, and our Year 10 students were excited to alter the DNA of an e-coli bacteria.

Watch Sam’s Video

State Swimming Championship - Ella Goddard

Ella Goddard –  Year 8

Ella tells us what it takes to become a State Swimming Champion at 13 years of age.

Find out more about our TAS Swimming Program.

Watch Ella’s Video

Poetry Performance - Myuri Gopalapillai

Myuri Gopalapillai – Year 5

Learning to write poetry led to a unique opportunity for Myuri to recite her poem on Cairns Community Radio.

Watch Myuri’s Video

ADFA Award - Simon Halabi

Simon Halabi – Year 12

In recognition of his all round academic performance, Simon received an Australian Defence Force Academy Education Award.

Watch Simon’s Video

Duke of Edinburgh Award - Sophie Kalkowski-Pope

Sophie Kalkowski-Pope –  Year 10

The opportunity to participate in the Duke of Edinburgh Awards has been a highlight for Sophie.

Find out more about our Duke of Edinburgh Awards. 

Watch Sophie’s Video

World Challenge Tanzania - Takuma Konno

Takuma Konno –  Year 11

World Challenge expeditions are student led expeditions following a program that reflects the World Challenge Ethos: Challenge, Participation, Environment.  Takuma tells us about his trip to Tanzania.

Find out more about TAS World Challenge Expeditions.

Watch Takuma’s Video

Musical Achievements - James Leong

James Leong – Year 10

Piano, Violin, Saxophone – James Leong tells of his musical achievements.

Find out more about TAS Arts programs including Music and Visual Arts, 

Watch James’s Video

NASA Space Camp - Kane O’Rielley

Kane O’Rielley –  Year 11

Graduating from NASA Space Camp included a trip to Cape Canaveral to see what life in space is all about – a unique opportunity for our Year 10 and 11 STEM students.

Watch Kane’s Video

State Cross Country Champion - Clio Ozanne-Jaques

Clio Ozanne-Jaques – Year 12

Clio tells us what it takes to be the State Cross Country Champion.

Find out more about TAS Sport. 

Watch Clio’s Video

National Youth Science Forum - Katherine Pozzi

Katherine Pozzi – Year 11

Katie was selected to attend the National Youth Science Forum at the Australian National University in Canberra, a unique opportunity for Year 11 high-performing STEM students.

Watch Katherine’s Video

TAS China Football Tour - Kade Robinson

Kade Robinson – Year 12

The opportunity to travel to Southern China to play Football was a valuable experience for Kade Robinson.

Watch Kade’s Video

Oustanding STEM Student of the Year - Stephanie Schmidt

Stephanie Schmidt –  Year 12

Stephanie’s passion for STEM was recognised by the Queensland Government when she was selected as one of 10 Outstanding STEM Students of the Year.

Watch Stephanie’s Video

Cairns Eisteddfod - Brandon Spuler

Brandon Spuler –  Year 5

Brandon achieved many successes at the Cairns Eisteddfod.

Watch Brandon’s Video

Curator's Award (TAS ART) - Elizabeth Sutton

Elizabeth Sutton – Year 12

Elizabeth’s entries into the TANKS Energy Exhibition led her to receive the prestigious Curator’s Award.  As a result, Lizzy held her own Exhibition at TANKS.

Find out more about TAS Art.

Watch Elizabeth’s Video

Photographic Awards (TAS ART) - Tegan Wells

Tegan Wells – Year 7

Tegan has won many awards with her photographic art, even at the young age of 13.

Find out more about TAS Art.

Watch Tegan’s Video

Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation - Miranda Wilson

Miranda Wilson – Year 11

Miranda tells us about her opportunity to complete her Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation.

Find out more about the Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation. 

Watch Miranda’s Video

Back to Top

It's
time you looked again..

Learn more about our NEW fee structure
and $16 Million Capital Development Plan