TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 1 2020

Date:March 5, 2020

Round 1 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on 3 March. The Bishop Centre was bursting

Read more...

Principal’s Welcome Event- 2020

Date:January 6, 2020

Principal Paul Sjogren and the TAS teaching community would like to welcome all TAS parents, new and existing, to join

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Finals 2019

Date:August 26, 2019

The Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Finals were held in the Bishop Centre 22 August. Dedication, preparation and good sportsmanship

Read more...

2019 Gala Concert | Friday 30 August

Date:August 5, 2019

No entry fee – all welcome.    

Read more...

Junior School Variety Night 2019

Date:July 25, 2019

ONE NIGHT ONLY! Tickets now available for “Harry Potter & The Wizard of Oz” – 2019 Junior School Variety Night.

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships – Round 2 2019

Date:May 31, 2019

TAS Teams enjoyed excellent success in Round 2 of the FNQ Interschool Championships held on 28 May due to their

Read more...

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) stance on Year 11 & 12 return to school

Date:April 27, 2020

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) have called on the Queensland Government to allow all Year 11 and 12 students to return

Read more...

Principals Blog: A deeper look at the data – the story of a regional standout

Date:February 17, 2020

We were delighted to see the TAS class of ’19, the last group to ever receive an OP, placed #24

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 1, 2020

Date:February 4, 2020

Dear TAS community, As a Principal, receiving communications such as the one I recently received is one of the role’s

Read more...

Principals Christmas Message

Date:December 17, 2019

Dear TAS Families As we come to the end of the year, we approach the time when Christians celebrate the

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “Round Square at Trinity Anglican School”

Date:November 26, 2019

An Overview of Round Square at Trinity Anglican School Historical perspective Round Square is an association of some 200+ schools

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “The Benefits of Coeducation”

Date:October 29, 2019

Trinity Anglican School – the Benefits of Coeducation Trinity Anglican School is an independent, coeducational school based on Christian values.

Read more...
logo

TAS News

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 3 2017

Date: August 20, 2017    Posted by: Alana Ripepi

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 3 2017

The third round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships were held on the 17 August in the Bishop Centre.  342 students competed which was a new record for our region and makes us the second biggest interschool tournament in the state.

Our team had a day packed full of super efforts and results with many students making their chess debut. Once again, it was easy to spot TAS students giving their best for the team, using sportsmanship whether they won or lost and having plenty of fun applying their minds in a battle of wits.

The Primary Premier TAS WRJ Bosel Team and Secondary TAS Nguyen Team have won places at the Queensland Interschool Chess State Finals at Anglican Church Grammar School (Churchie): Brisbane in October.

Detailed results may be found at http://gardinerchess.com.au/

Highlights are listed below:

Primary Premier Grade (Top 8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results

First TAS WRJ Bosel: Jackson Bosel, Andrew Robertson, Marcus Carruthers and Angela Xiang.

Individual Results

Board 1 Prize Jackson Bosel WRJ

 

Primary A Grade (8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results

First TAS WRJ Goodfellow: Ryan Goodfellow, James Nguyen, Jack O’Neil and Brant Clubb

Second TAS WRJ Chen: Joanna Chen, Daniel Statton, Andrew Barker and Damien McLaren

Third TAS WRJ Lewis: Frances Gale, Tyson Lewis, Travis Drinnan and Liam O’Shea

Individual Results

First Place Joanna Chen WRJ

Second Place Ryan Goodfellow WRJ

Third Place James Nguyen WRJ

 

Primary B Grade (19 teams with 73 players)

Team Results

First Place TAS WRJ Grace: Ryan Mann, Giaan Tippet, Melody Grace and Emily Stone

Third Place TAS WRJ Reid: Max Brislan, Fredy Collard, Archie Reid and Charlene Chen

Individual Results

First Place Ryan Mann WRJ

Second Place Parker Lane WRJ

Third Place Max Brislan WRJ

 

Primary C Grade (29 Teams with 104 players)

Team Results

First Place TAS WRJ Bryceson: Thomas Hayward, Olivia Hayden Coombes, Matilda Hancock and Sam Bryceson

Second Place TAS WRJ Turnbull: Ethan Turnbull, Carleena Robati, Paloma Collins-Steele, Nathan Turnbull

Third Place TAS WRJ Paridaen: Mason Davis, Liam Paridaen, Ariah Salvestrin and Olivia Firth

Individual Results

First Place Thomas Hayward

Second Place Hayden Coombes

Third Place Matilda Hancock

 

Secondary Premier Grade (Top 8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results

Second TAS WRS Nguyen: Lam Nguyen, James Leong, Mathew Robertson and Brendan Leong

Individual Results

Board 2 Prize James Leong WRS

 

Secondary Open Grade (Top 21 teams with 70 players)

Individual Results

Second Place Nic Lade WRS

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top