TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 2 2020

Date:June 15, 2020

Round 2 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on the 12th of June. The wizardry of

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 1 2020

Date:March 5, 2020

Round 1 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on 3 March. The Bishop Centre was bursting

Read more...

Principal’s Welcome Event- 2020

Date:January 6, 2020

Principal Paul Sjogren and the TAS teaching community would like to welcome all TAS parents, new and existing, to join

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Finals 2019

Date:August 26, 2019

The Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Finals were held in the Bishop Centre 22 August. Dedication, preparation and good sportsmanship

Read more...

2019 Gala Concert | Friday 30 August

Date:August 5, 2019

No entry fee – all welcome.    

Read more...

Junior School Variety Night 2019

Date:July 25, 2019

ONE NIGHT ONLY! Tickets now available for “Harry Potter & The Wizard of Oz” – 2019 Junior School Variety Night.

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 3, 2020

Date:June 15, 2020

Dear TAS community,  Every now and then I receive an email that I feel the need to share, because it

Read more...

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) stance on Year 11 & 12 return to school

Date:April 27, 2020

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) have called on the Queensland Government to allow all Year 11 and 12 students to return

Read more...

Principals Blog: A deeper look at the data – the story of a regional standout

Date:February 17, 2020

We were delighted to see the TAS class of ’19, the last group to ever receive an OP, placed #24

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 1, 2020

Date:February 4, 2020

Dear TAS community, As a Principal, receiving communications such as the one I recently received is one of the role’s

Read more...

Principals Christmas Message

Date:December 17, 2019

Dear TAS Families As we come to the end of the year, we approach the time when Christians celebrate the

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “Round Square at Trinity Anglican School”

Date:November 26, 2019

An Overview of Round Square at Trinity Anglican School Historical perspective Round Square is an association of some 200+ schools

Read more...
logo

TAS News

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 2 2018

Date: June 5, 2018    Posted by: Alana Ripepi

More than 330 students competed in the second round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships on the 31 May here in our Bishop Centre. 

We welcomed students from around the region to this giant battle of wits. It was pleasing to note that many TAS students were dignified in victory and defeat, displaying good sportsmanship.  All the hard work and preparation from individual study or participation in our chess programs was applied in competition with awesome results.

Special congratulations goes to those students who made their debut.

Highlights are listed below:

Primary Premier Grade (8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results
First TAS WRJ Xiang: Andrew Robertson, Angela Xiang, Vinuka Gamage and James Nguyen
Second TAS WRJ Goodfellow: Ryan Goodfellow, Joanna Chen, Aiden Latter and Pragyan Pandey
Fourth TAS WRJ Grace: Jack O’Neill, Liam O’Shea, Frances Gale and Melody Grace

Individual Results
Second Place Ryan Goodfellow
Third Place Vinuka Gamage
Fourth Place Joanna Chen

Primary A Grade (12 teams with 48 players)

Team Results
Third TAS WRJ Bragg: Archie Reid, Braith Bragg, Bailey Steigmeier and Larah Turnbull
Fourth TAS Chen: Max McDonald, Charlene Chen, Ethan Turnbull and Mark Robati

Individual Results
First Place Ryan Mann 6R
Fourth Place Max McDonald

Primary B Grade (14 Teams with 56 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Phan: John Phan, Harriet Reeves, Shivansh Pandey and Jadon Norbury
Second Place TAS WRJ Gill: Harnoor Gill, Sam Bryceson, Makyre Undi and Leila Bryceson
Third Place TAS WRJ Davis: Mason Davis, Fredy Collard, Ruari Swanston and Carleena Robati

Individual Results
Third Place Jon Galea KBJ
Fourth Place Shivansh Pandey

Primary C Grade (16 Teams with 60 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Stevens: Mackenzie Stevens, Caitlyn Mock, Max Britton and Takeru Oguchi
Second Place TAS WRJ Harris: Alyssa Attfield, Lily Edwards, Nyla Harris and Hugo McDonald
Fourth Place TAS Zhang: Rio Thomson, Vivian Zhang, Sofia Stoelhorst and James Harpley

Individual Results
Second Place Rio Thomson
Third Place Caitlyn Mock
Fourth Place Max Britton

Primary D Grade (19 Teams with 62 players)

Team Results
First Place TAS WRJ Ulm: Ryan Mann, Ella Godwell, Poppy Ulm and Ulas Ucar
Third Place TAS WRJ O’Connor: Imogen Green, Jed O’Connor, Tilleah Hudson and Isabella Clague

Individual Results
First Place Ryan Mann 4L
Second Place Imogen Green

Secondary Open Grade (14 Teams with 43 players)

Team Results
Second Place TAS Li: Holly Brislan, Stephan Li, Aidan Mathews and Celina Samarkoon

[Not a valid template]

 

Back to Top

It's
time you looked again..

Learn more about our NEW fee structure
and $16 Million Capital Development Plan