TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report – Finals 2018

Date:August 28, 2018

Finals of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships were held on the 23 August with 372 students competing.  The

Read more...

Trinity Day 2018

Date:June 8, 2018

We celebrated our 35th birthday at TAS this week, and were blessed to have Bishop Bill Ray deliver our Trinity

Read more...

Stargazing World Record Attempt

Date:June 7, 2018

On Wednesday 23 May, over 300 people gathered at TAS to participate in the World Record Attempt for the Most

Read more...

Online Safety and Cyberbullying | 11 June @ 6pm

Date:June 6, 2018

As parents, carers and educators, we are all very aware of internet safety.   On Monday 11 June, TAS is

Read more...

Rock Under the Stars 2018

Date:June 6, 2018

It was a great night’s entertainment from TAS students at the annual Rock Under the Stars concert held on 1

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 2 2018

Date:June 5, 2018

More than 330 students competed in the second round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships on the 31

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – RSIC Conference

Date:October 5, 2018

Round Square International Conference, Ontario, Canada. 2018 Sunday afternoon 30/9 What an amazing event the Round Square International Conference has

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 7, Term 3.

Date:September 21, 2018

As Term 3 comes to an end, so do many of the sport seasons. I was lucky enough to be

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 6, Term 3.

Date:September 7, 2018

It was great to spend some time with Senior School staff on Monday afternoon as we discussed the TAS TALL

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 5, Term 3.

Date:August 30, 2018

Bookweek is a terrific week in the life of the school. I want to thank our wonderful Library staff (Kerrie,

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 4, Term 3.

Date:August 30, 2018

Thank you to all the wonderful parents and students who contribute so much to make TAS such a vibrant and

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – Edition 3, Term 3.

Date:August 17, 2018

Another terrific week at TAS. Our students, parents and staff are certainly very active and involved! KBJ night walk What

Read more...
logo

TAS News

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Round 2 2017

Date: May 26, 2017    Posted by: Sue Wicks

The second round of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships were held on the 18 May.  Over 300 students competed which was a new record for Term Two.

DSC00270

Our team gained excellent results while exhibiting many of the social and academic benefits that chess provides.  It was easy to recognise the high levels of enjoyment, problem solving, pattern recognition, perseverance, concentration and consequences for your actions.

DSC00325

Highlights are listed below:

Primary Premier Grade (Top 8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results

First TAS WRJ Bosel: Jackson Bosel, Angela Xiang, Marcus Carruthers and Andrew Robertson

Individual Results

First Place Jackson Bosel WRJ

Third Place Brandon Spuler KBJ

 

Primary A Grade (10 teams with 40 players)

Team Results

First TAS WRJ Lewis: Ryan Goodfellow, Jack O’Neil, Tyson Lewis, Liam O’Shea

Second TAS WRJ Gale: James Nguyen, Joanna Chen, Frances Gale and Isaac Carruthers

Third TAS WRJ Drinnan: Daniel Statton, Damien McLaren, Travis Drinnan and Jaimie Steigmeier

Individual Results

Third Place Ryan Goodfellow WRJ

 

Primary B Grade (16 teams with 64 players)

Team Results

First TAS WRJ Stone: Ryan Mann, Emily Stone, Archie Reid and Georgia Clague

Second TAS KBJ Sciacca: Liam Sciacca, Kaleb Howard, Georgia Grail and Nic Berther

Individual Results

Second Place Melody Grace WRJ

Third Place Ryan Mann WRJ

 

Primary C Grade (22 Teams with 88 players)

Team Results

First Place TAS WRJ Morgan: Thomas Hayward, Olivia Firth, Hadden Morgan and Rauri Swanston

Third Place TAS WRJ Griffith: Hayden Coombes, Matilda Hancock, Tamara Griffith and Abbey Lane

Individual Results

First Place Hayden Coombes

 

Secondary Premier (Top 8 teams with 32 players)

Individual Results

Third Place Lam Nguyen

DSC00346 DSC00322 DSC00263 DSC00278 DSC00265 DSC00375

Back to Top
Translate »