TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Finals 2019

Date:August 26, 2019

The Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Finals were held in the Bishop Centre 22 August. Dedication, preparation and good sportsmanship

Read more...

2019 Gala Concert | Friday 30 August

Date:August 5, 2019

No entry fee – all welcome.    

Read more...

Junior School Variety Night 2019

Date:July 25, 2019

ONE NIGHT ONLY! Tickets now available for “Harry Potter & The Wizard of Oz” – 2019 Junior School Variety Night.

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships – Round 2 2019

Date:May 31, 2019

TAS Teams enjoyed excellent success in Round 2 of the FNQ Interschool Championships held on 28 May due to their

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 1 2019

Date:March 12, 2019

It was great to see 294 students competing in Round 1 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships last

Read more...

Remembering Kara

Date:February 25, 2019

Today, we celebrated the life of much-loved teacher Miss Kara Pylypiuk.    The TAS Community is in mourning at the

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “Round Square at Trinity Anglican School”

Date:November 26, 2019

An Overview of Round Square at Trinity Anglican School Historical perspective Round Square is an association of some 200+ schools

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “The Benefits of Coeducation”

Date:October 29, 2019

Trinity Anglican School – the Benefits of Coeducation Trinity Anglican School is an independent, coeducational school based on Christian values.

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “Sausage Factory” Schooling Model

Date:September 16, 2019

I recently had a terrific conversation with a university academic about the schooling model in Australia. Her view was very

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – Quality Educators

Date:August 29, 2019

As educators, we are continually looking at ways of improving the learning outcomes of the students in our schools. At

Read more...

Learning, Believing, Achieving – The School’s Role in Developing Social and Resilient People

Date:June 24, 2019

I was fortunate enough to listen to a podcast recently of Bernard Salt who presented to the Independent Schools State

Read more...

Principal’s Message – Trinity Day 2019

Date:June 17, 2019

For those who missed the Trinity Day message from Principal Paul Sjogren about the importance of the three pillars of

Read more...
logo

TAS News

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report – Finals 2018

Date: August 28, 2018    Posted by: Sue Wicks

Finals of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships were held on the 23 August with 372 students competing.  The Bishop Centre was bursting with intellectual activity as the best chess players in our region descended upon the black and white battlefields.

The Trinity Anglican School teams stepped up to the challenge and concentration and focus was in abundance.  The good sportsmanship and grit under pressure was noticeable in our players as they achieved excellent success.

The WRJ Team of 108 students won 54 medals and achieved many personal bests.  It is pleasing to note that many of the Girls Chess Club members have stepped up into Interschool competition to razzle their opposition. We have now achieved gender balance in our team.

TAS teams WRJ Nguyen and WRJ Robertson have now qualified for the State Finals in Brisbane.

Special congratulations goes to all those students who made their debut.

Highlights are listed below:

Primary Premier Grade (8 teams with 32 players)

Team Results

Second TAS WRJ Nguyen: James Nguyen, Jack O’Neill, Joanna Chen and Liam O’Shea

Third TAS WRJ Robertson: Andrew Robertson, Angela Xiang, Vinuka Gamage and Ryan Goodfellow

Individual Results

Board 2 Prize Vinuka Gamage and Jack O’Neill

Board 3 Prize Joanna Chen

Board 4 Prize Liam O’Shea

 

Primary A Grade (11 teams with 44 players)

Team Results

First TAS WRJ Mann: Ryan Mann 6R, Max Macdonald, Hayden Coombs and Archie Reid

Third TAS Lewis: Tyson Lewis, Andrew Barker, Damien McLaren and Emily Stone

Individual Results

First Place Ryan Mann 6R

Third Damien McLaren

Fourth Place Paddy Hope

 

Primary B Grade (12 Teams with 47 players)

Team Results

Second Place TAS WRJ Reeves: Harriet Reeves, Fredy Collard, Georgia Mann and Ben Harris

Third Place TAS WRJ Robati: Mark Robati, Shivansh Pandey, John Phan and Paloma Collins-Steele

Fourth Place TAS KBJ Springell: Jack Parsonage, Maddy Bird, Ivy Bird and Raphaelle Springell

Individual Results

Second Place John Phan

Third Place Georgia Mann

Fourth Place Mark Robati

 

Primary C Grade (20 Teams with 73 players)

Team Results

First Place TAS WRJ Thomson: Rio Thomson, Max Britton Caitlyn Mock and Alyssa Atfield

Second Place TAS WRJ Harris: Nyla Harris, Georgia Simpson, Finn O’Neill and Sofia Stoelhorst

Individual Results

Second Place Takeru Oguchi

Third Place Caitlyn Mock

Fourth Place Max Britton

 

Primary D Grade (20 Teams with 72 players)

Team Results

First Place TAS WRJ Coombs: Dean Coombs, Cody Peters, Jai Jassar and Jed O’Connor

Second Place TAS WRJ Locke: Jesse Locke, Lyla Schiller, Aleizah Yasi and Amelia Chen

Third Place TAS WRJ Pundi: Violet Reeves, Isalella Clague, Alexander Taylor and Khalel Pundi

Fourth Place TAS WRJ Ucar: Ulas Ucar, Liana Kerschbaumer, Ella Godwell and Poppy Ulm

Individual Results

Third Place Dean Coombs

Fourth Place Jesse Locke

Back to Top
Translate »