TAS News

Principal’s Blog

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Report Rd 1 2020

Date:March 5, 2020

Round 1 of the Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships was held on 3 March. The Bishop Centre was bursting

Read more...

Principal’s Welcome Event- 2020

Date:January 6, 2020

Principal Paul Sjogren and the TAS teaching community would like to welcome all TAS parents, new and existing, to join

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships Finals 2019

Date:August 26, 2019

The Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Finals were held in the Bishop Centre 22 August. Dedication, preparation and good sportsmanship

Read more...

2019 Gala Concert | Friday 30 August

Date:August 5, 2019

No entry fee – all welcome.    

Read more...

Junior School Variety Night 2019

Date:July 25, 2019

ONE NIGHT ONLY! Tickets now available for “Harry Potter & The Wizard of Oz” – 2019 Junior School Variety Night.

Read more...

FNQ Interschool Chess Championships – Round 2 2019

Date:May 31, 2019

TAS Teams enjoyed excellent success in Round 2 of the FNQ Interschool Championships held on 28 May due to their

Read more...

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) stance on Year 11 & 12 return to school

Date:April 27, 2020

Independent Schools Queensland (ISQ) have called on the Queensland Government to allow all Year 11 and 12 students to return

Read more...

Principals Blog: A deeper look at the data – the story of a regional standout

Date:February 17, 2020

We were delighted to see the TAS class of ’19, the last group to ever receive an OP, placed #24

Read more...

Principals Blog: Edition 1, 2020

Date:February 4, 2020

Dear TAS community, As a Principal, receiving communications such as the one I recently received is one of the role’s

Read more...

Principals Christmas Message

Date:December 17, 2019

Dear TAS Families As we come to the end of the year, we approach the time when Christians celebrate the

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “Round Square at Trinity Anglican School”

Date:November 26, 2019

An Overview of Round Square at Trinity Anglican School Historical perspective Round Square is an association of some 200+ schools

Read more...

Principal’s Blog – “The Benefits of Coeducation”

Date:October 29, 2019

Trinity Anglican School – the Benefits of Coeducation Trinity Anglican School is an independent, coeducational school based on Christian values.

Read more...
logo

TAS News

Far North Queensland Interschool Chess Championships Round 3

Date: August 23, 2016    Posted by: Alana Ripepi

Chess continues to grow in popularity, both within the FNQ region and at TAS.  304 students, including 120 TAS students, descended on the Bishop Centre at White Rock Campus on Thursday 18 August to contest Round 3 of the FNQ Interschool Chess Championships.   Top Results for TAS students included:

Primary Premier Division first place TAS WRJ Bosel: Jackson Bosel, Raphael Paino, Andrew Robertson, Holly Brislan. This team has won a place at the Queensland Interschool Chess Championships in Brisbane Term 4.

Primary Premier Division Individual Board 4 prize Holly Brislan.

Primary A Division first place TAS WRJ Carruthers: Marcus Carruthers, Ethan Lewis, Aiden Latter, Jason Jhonly.

Primary A Division second place TAS WRJ Pandey: Vinuka Gamage, Pragyan Pandey, Frances Gale, Tyson Lewis.

Primary A Division third place TAS WRJ Hassan: Jinnan Hassan, Kano Thomson, Taney Pandey, Damian MacLaren.

Primary A Division Overall Individual Results:
First place Vinuka Gamage
Second place Tanay Pandey
Third place Jason Jhonly.

Primary B Division first place TAS WRJ Hills: Kai Palka, Tom Hills, James Nguyen, Myuri Gopalapillai.

Primary B Divison second place TAS KBJ Bird: Codey Toft, Mathew Elliot-Darlow, Tettane McWilliam Taiatini, Kaleb Howard.

Primary B Division third place TAS WRJ Chen: Joanna Chen, Ryan Goodfellow, Liam O’Shea, Georgia Clague.

Primary B Division Overall Results:
First place Kai Palka
Third place James Nguyen.

Primary C Division third place TAS WRJ Taylor: Vanessa Jamieson, Emily Taylor, Jessica Barker, Xavier Hillier.

Secondary Open Division first place TAS Poumaka: Wyatt Poumaka, Bea Ecube, Tara O’Keeffe, Flynn Martin.

 

Players from the White Rock Chess teams

Players from the White Rock Chess teams

Primary Premier Division Chess Winners Andrew Robertson, Raphael Paino, Holly Brislan, Jackson Bosel_4

Primary Premier Division Chess Winners Andrew Robertson, Raphael Paino, Holly Brislan, Jackson Bosel

IMG_4745_1 IMG_4735_1 IMG_4748

Back to Top